Awards for Outstanding Work in Organizing, Communi

Categories: Convention 2015

AFGE gave out awards to members, locals, councils, and districts for their outstanding work moving the union forward. Here’s the rundown:  

Organizing Awards 

Special Organizing Award: Local 2779, Department of Veterans Affairs, Gainesville, Fla.  

District with largest percentage increase and largest increase in members: District 5  

Council with largest percentage increase in membership: TSA Council 100 – 40% growth in membership  

Council with largest actual number of newa members: National VA Council 53 – 17,234 new members  

14 Locals with more than 100% membership growth: 449, 524781906104010441048,120712301410178620172532, 2836  

11 Locals with 70% or higher membership increase: 332, 1754, 554, 559, 899, 2201, 1033, 1808, 2401, 2654, 3854  

20 Locals with 50% or higher membership increase: 138, 333, 400, 420, 517, 547, 548, 696, 727, 777, 915, 1014, 1092, 1047, 1897, 2207, 2258, 2433, 3399, 3553  

113 Locals with 20% or higher membership increase: 2, 17, 31, 54, 63, 85, 110, 310, 371, 390, 442, 444, 477, 491, 503, 505, 507, 515, 518, 534, 555, 556, 558, 609, 611, 612, 631, 701, 912, 1004, 1007, 1013, 1037, 1039, 1045, 1089, 1127, 1159, 1168, 1200, 1206, 1213, 1224, 1240, 1273, 1336, 1442, 1454, 1603, 1633, 1662, 1738, 1739, 1741, 1831, 1924, 1972, 1793, 1843, 1858, 1915, 1960, 1966, 1972, 1976, 2002, 2018, 2022, 2028, 2031, 2076, 2077, 2092, 2107, 2109, 2117, 2145, 2152, 2185, 2222, 2241, 2297, 2328, 2341, 2342, 2361, 2369, 2382, 2408, 2430, 2547, 2562, 2583, 2604, 2608, 2778, 2779, 2823, 2924, 3184, 3306, 3313, 3570, 3584, 3631, 3922, 3928, 3930, 3943, 3969, 3981, 4032, 4047, 4056  

Communications Awards 

Category A: Best Layout/Design 

  • Division I: AFGE Local 1843; www.afgelocal1843.org 
  • Division II: AFGE Council 216; April 2015 edition of newsletter 216 Works 

Category B: Best Feature/News Story 

  • Division I: AFGE Local 916; Blame it on the ‘Zax 
  • Division II: AFGE Council 216; EEOC Pioneers: Profiles in Courage 

Category C: Best Photo/Photo Collage 

  • Division I: AFGE Local 916; photo of activist protesting government shutdown across the street from Tinker Air Force Base 
  • Division II: AFGE National Border Patrol Council; photo of NP Cox visiting equipment room during tour of SW border 

Category D: Best Original Cartoon/Graphic 

  • Division I: AFGE Local 2222; flier depicting local’s executive board 
  • Division II: District 7; official time poster 

Category E: Best Video 

Clyde M. Webber General Excellence Award: AFGE National Border Patrol Council   

Winners of the Randolph/Humphry Human Rights Award, Bernice B. Heffner Outstanding Achievement Award, Outstanding Young Woman Award, and Young Emerging Leader Award 

Randolph/Humphry Human Rights Award: William Boseman, Mid-Atlantic Regional Fair Practices Coordinator, Council of Prison Locals 33  

Bernice B. Heffner Outstanding Achievement Award: Barbara Jackson, Local 3615 president 

Outstanding Young Woman Award: Jennifer Green, secretary of the National AFGE Y.O.U.N.G Committee and District 11’s National Y.O.U.N.G. representative  

Young Emerging Leader Award: Francis Nichols III, Local 1456 YOUNG coordinator 


Join AFGE Today

BECOME A MEMBER

LegCon 2019

Vote 2018

Fight Back the EOs

AFGE Events

Event Calendar is for Members Only. Please Log In to see our calendar of events.

LOG IN!

SUBSCRIBE Latest news & info