AFGE Membership Skyrockets in May, Hitting Best Monthly Numbers Since 2015
[…] Conyers agencies may use these streamlined procedures to remove an employee from a "sensitive" position - not just positions that require a security clearance. Agencies have no subsequent obligation to re employ the worker in a non-sensitive position. Hundreds of thousands of federal jobs are rated as “non-critical sensitive.” Agencies can use Ch. 75 authority to swiftly remove poor performers from these positions.
4. Change the Douglas Factors. Have WH Counsel or OLC examine how much authority MSPB has to change the Douglas factors to make it easier to remove poor performers.
5. Issue EO limiting collective bargaining subjects in government. 5 USC 7117(a)(l) states that “the duty to bargain in good faith shall ... extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation.” As the 4th Circuit noted in HHS v.