“...We believe that only a proper and thorough criminal investigation and appropriate prosecution will deter VA management from continuing its violation of the law.”
To protect federal dollars earmarked for healthcare, Congress enacted 38 U.S.C. 8110 (a)(5), a 24-year-old safeguard that protects funds appropriated for veterans’ healthcare from being spent improperly. In addition to violating 38 U.S.C. 8110 (a)(5), the union also says the VA is in violation of the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. 1341 (a) a law which makes it illegal for an “officer or employee of the United States Government” to “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure of obligation…”.
“As a result of chronic understaffing and underfunding issues, the VA has to deny thousands of veterans the healthcare they were promised when they put their lives on the line for this country,” said Gage.